clear

{{alert.title}}

  • {{msg}}
clear

{{alert.title}}

  • {{msg}}

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

When you register at the J&B Materials, Inc. Web site, we aim to respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets forth how we handle information we obtain from you and learn about you when you visit our Web site, including:

  • The choices that are available to you regarding how the information is used and to whom it is disseminated;
  • Your rights to access and correct or update your personally-identifiable information; and
  • Our pledge to have reasonable security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control.

California Residents: Special privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) gives California residents certain privacy rights with respect to some of the personal information we collect. These rights are:

  • The right to notice of the personal information we collect
  • The right to know the categories, sources and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in the past 12 months, including our purpose for collecting the information and the categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information, subject to certain exceptions
  • The right to delete some or all of the personal information we collect, subject to certain exceptions
  • The right to opt-out of our sale of your personal information, if we sell your personal information

This privacy notice describes the steps California residents must take to exercise these rights, how we will verify your identity, and how we will respond to your requests.

Your rights under the CCPA are limited. In some cases, federal law protects certain classes of personal information that we collect, such as all the information we collect in order to provide you with financial services. Such personal information is excluded from the CCPA. Personal Information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records
  • De-identified data (where personally identifiable information has been removed) or aggregated consumer information (information provided in a summary format)
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:
    health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act or clinical trial data; personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act or California Financial Information Privacy Act, and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

Notice of Collection

We collect personal information about our customers, including California residents from a variety of sources and use it for purposes related to our business. We may disclose personal information to our service providers in order to manage consumer accounts, provide goods and services to our consumers, market our products, improve our business, including our marketing services, and respond to legal and regulatory requirements. A fuller description of the purposes for which we collect the personal information of our consumers is provided below.

The personal information we collect includes not only clear personal identifiers, but also any information that directly or indirectly can be associated with, or linked to, our consumers or their households. Below are the categories of personal information we collect about our consumers, the sources of that information, the purposes for which we use personal information and the types of third parties with whom we have shared personal information in the past 12 months.

For more information on the purposes for which we use personal information, see the section below on “Purposes for which we use your data.”

Personal Information We Collect, Use and Share

Categories of Personal Information we collect Sources of the Personal Information Purposes for which We use your data Disclosed for a Business Purpose in the last 12 months? Types of third parties with whom we have shared Personal Information in the last 12 months
Personal Identifiers: your name, alias, postal address, email address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, account name, Internet Protocol address, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

We may collect similar information about your spouse, children and beneficiaries
- directly from you or from others on your behalf
- consumer reporting agencies
- our service providers
- our affiliates
- government agencies
- public records
- To provide you with products and services
- To establish, manage, and administer your customer account and our business
- To invoice and deliver orders
- To enable business communication related to orders, such as communications about invoicing, delivery, and payments
- To allow you to apply for and, if approved, obtain products and services on credit
- To detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity
- For auditing and compliance management, institutional risk management, data analytics and technological development of our systems
- For research and development of our products
- For quality assurance
- In connection with a proposed sale or merger
- To comply with legal requirements
- To comply with legal investigations and subpoenas
- To respond to judicial process or government authorities
Yes - Affiliates
- Service providers
- Joint marketing partners
- Consumer reporting agencies
- Government, judicial and law enforcement agencies and their agents
- Industry self-regulatory bodies
- Attorneys, accountants and auditors
- Your fiduciary or legal representatives
- Persons holding a legal or beneficial interest relating to you
- Data analytics providers
Additional personal identifiers: your signature, bank account, credit card and debit card number, or any other financial information, including your credit report - directly from you or from others on your behalf
- consumer reporting agencies
- our service providers
- our affiliates
- government agencies
- public records
- To provide you with products and services
- To establish, manage, and administer your customer account and our business
- To allow you to apply for and, if approved, obtain products and services on credit
- To detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity
- For auditing and compliance management, institutional risk management, data analytics and technological development of our systems
- To comply with legal requirements
- To comply with legal investigations and subpoenas
- To respond to judicial process or government authorities
Yes - Affiliates
- Service providers
- Consumer reporting agencies
- Government, judicial and law enforcement agencies and their agents
- Industry self-regulatory bodies
- Attorneys, accountants and auditors
- Data analytics providers
Sensitive information protected by federal or state law: your age, gender, sex, marital status, and source of income - directly from you or from others on your behalf
- consumer reporting agencies
- our service providers
- our affiliates
- government agencies
- public records
- To allow you to apply for and, if approved, obtain products and services on credit Yes - Service providers
- Consumer reporting agencies
- Government, judicial and law enforcement
- Attorneys, accountants and auditors
- Data analytics providers
Commercial information: records of your personal property, products or services you have purchased or considered, and other histories or tendencies to purchase or consume particular products and services - directly from you or from others on your behalf
- consumer reporting agencies
- our service providers
- our affiliates
- government agencies
- public records
- To provide you with products and services
- To establish, manage, and administer your customer account and our business
- To invoice and deliver orders
- To allow you to apply for and, if approved, obtain products and services on credit
- To detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity
- For auditing and compliance management, institutional risk management, data analytics and technological development of our systems
- For research and development of our products
- In connection with a proposed sale or merger
- To comply with legal requirements
- To comply with legal investigations and subpoenas
- To respond to judicial process or government authorities
Yes - Affiliates
- Service providers
- Joint marketing partners
- Consumer reporting agencies
- Government, judicial and law enforcement agencies and their agents
- Industry self-regulatory bodies
- Attorneys, accountants and auditors
- Data analytics providers
Internet or other electronic network activity information: browsing history, search history, and information about your interaction with a Web site, online application and advertisements - directly from you or from others on your behalf
- our affiliates
- our service providers
- consumer reporting agencies
- third parties
- To provide you with products and services
- To establish, manage, and administer your customer account and our business
- To detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity
- For auditing and compliance management, institutional risk management, data analytics and technological development of our systems
- For research and development of our products
- For quality assurance
- To comply with legal requirements
- To comply with legal investigations and subpoenas
- To respond to judicial process or government authorities
Yes - Affiliates
- Advertising networks
- Internet service providers
- Attorneys, accountants and auditors
- Government, judicial and law enforcement agencies and their agents
- Your fiduciary or legal representatives
- Persons holding a legal or beneficial interest relating to you
- Data analytics providers
Geolocation data - directly from you or from others on your behalf
- our affiliates
- our service providers
- consumer reporting agencies
- third parties
- To provide you with products and services
- For auditing and compliance management, institutional risk management, data analytics and technological development of our systems
- For research and development of our products
- To comply with legal requirements
- To comply with legal investigations and subpoenas
- To respond to judicial process or government authorities
Yes - Affiliates
- Service providers
- Joint marketing partners
- Government, judicial and law enforcement agencies and their agents
- Attorneys, accountants and auditors
- Your fiduciary or legal representatives
- Persons holding a legal or beneficial interest relating to you
- Data analytics providers
Sensory information: Audio, electronic, visual, and recorded calls - directly from you or from others on your behalf
- our service providers
- To provide you with products and services
- For auditing and compliance management, institutional risk management, data analytics and technological development of our systems
- For research and development of our products
- To comply with legal requirements
- To comply with legal investigations and subpoenas
- To detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity
- To respond to judicial process or government authorities
Yes - Affiliates
- Service providers
- Government, judicial and law enforcement agencies and their agents
- Attorneys, accountants and auditors
- Your fiduciary or legal representatives
- Persons holding a legal or beneficial interest relating to you
Professional or employment-related information: such as your job title and employer - directly from you or from others on your behalf
- our affiliates
- consumer reporting agencies
- To allow you to apply for and, if approved, obtain products and services on credit Yes - Affiliates
- Service providers
- Consumer reporting agencies
- Government, judicial and law enforcement agencies and their agents
- Attorneys, accountants and auditors
- Your fiduciary or legal representatives
- Persons holding a legal or beneficial interest relating to you
Inferences drawn from any of the above categories of information to create a profile about you: Information about your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. - directly from you or from others on your behalf
- consumer reporting agencies
- our service providers
- our affiliates
- government agencies
- public records
- To provide you with products and services
- To establish, manage, and administer your customer account and our business
- To invoice and deliver orders
- To enable business communication related to orders, such as communications about invoicing, delivery, and payments
- To allow you to apply for and, if approved, obtain products and services on credit
- To detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity
- For auditing and compliance management, institutional risk management, data analytics and technological development of our systems
- For research and development of our products
- For quality assurance
- In connection with a proposed sale or merger
- To comply with legal requirements
- To comply with legal investigations and subpoenas
- To respond to judicial process or government authorities
Yes - Affiliates
- Service providers
- Joint marketing partners
- Consumer reporting agencies
- Government, judicial and law enforcement agencies and their agents
- Industry self-regulatory bodies
- Attorneys, accountants and auditors
- Your fiduciary or legal representatives
- Persons holding a legal or beneficial interest relating to you

Purposes for which we use your data

We may use your data for the following business or commercial purposes:

  • To provide you with products and services
  • To establish, manage, and administer your customer account and our business
  • To invoice and deliver orders
  • To enable business communication related to orders, such as communications about invoicing, delivery, and payments
  • To allow you to apply for and, if approved, obtain products and services on credit
  • To detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity
  • For auditing and compliance management, institutional risk management, data analytics and technological development of our systems
  • For research and development of our products
  • For quality assurance
  • In connection with a proposed sale or merger
  • To comply with legal requirements
  • To comply with legal investigations and subpoenas
  • To respond to judicial process or government authorities

Your Rights under California’s Privacy Law

Right to know

You have a right to ask us to disclose certain personal information that we have collected about you over the 12 months before we received your request. You, or your authorized agent, may ask us to disclose, subject to certain exceptions:

  1. the categories of personal information we have collected
  2. the categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you
  3. the purposes for which we collected the personal information
  4. the categories of third parties with whom we have shared the personal information and
  5. the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected

Before we respond to your request to know, we must verify the identity of the requestor. Our process for verifying the identity of the requestor is described below.

Right to delete

You have the right to ask us to delete some or all of the personal information we have collected or maintained about you, subject to certain exceptions.

Before we respond to your request to delete personal information, we must verify of the requestor. Our process for verifying the identity of the requestor is described below.

Right to non-discrimination if you exercise your consumer rights

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by law, we will not do any of the following to you if you exercise your CCPA rights:

  • Deny you goods or services
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services

Ability to opt-out of third-party cookies

We may allow third-party advertising cookies to be placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. You may opt-out of third-party cookies. For more information on third party cookies and for instructions on how you can opt-out of third party cookies, go to our Cookie Policy.

How to submit a request to exercise your rights

Authorized Agent

You may designate an authorized agent to submit a request to know or a request to delete on your behalf.

If that agent is not already authorized to access your account in your profile, please submit a notarized special power of attorney in writing that provides the authorized agent with permission to make a request a know or a request to delete on your behalf. We may also ask you to verify your identity directly with us.

We will deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

Request to know:

You or your authorized agent may submit a request to know by completing this webform, by calling this toll-free number – 1-800- 855-275-5787 – to speak to a customer service representative, or by sending an email to this email address: ccpainquiries@jbmaterials.com.

If we deny your request in whole or in part, we will provide you with an explanation or direct you to our general business practices for collecting personal data. Under no circumstances will we provide the requestor with a consumer’s Social Security number, driver’s license number or other government-issued identification number, financial account numbers, any health insurance or medical identification numbers, any account passwords, or any security questions and answers.

If you maintain a password-protected account with us, we will comply with your request to know by using a secure self-service portal for you to use to access, view and receive a portable copy of your personal information. We will use reasonable security measures when transmitting all information to a consumer.

Request to delete:

You or your authorized agent may submit a request to delete all or some of your personal information by completing this webform, by calling this toll-free number 1-800- 855-275-5787 to speak to a customer service representative, or by sending an email to this email address: ccpainquiries@jbmaterials.com.

Submitting a request to delete is a two-step process. After you submit a request to delete, we will ask you separately to confirm that you want all or some of your personal information deleted.

Once we receive your verified request to delete and we have confirmed your identity, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless the information is subject to other laws that require us to retain your information or we need the information to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  4. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.)
  5. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us
  6. Comply with a legal obligation
  7. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided the information to us

How we will verify your identity

Only you, or an authorized agent, may submit a request to know or to delete your personal information. You may also make a request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify either that you are the person about whom we collected personal information or that you are an authorized representative of that person
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or your authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will use the personal information you provide to us when submitting a consumer request only to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Password-protected account holders: If you have a password-protected account with us, we will verify your identity using our existing authentication process. We may require you to correctly match at least one or two data points we have previously collected about you. We will match this information against information we have previously collected about you to verify your identity and your request. If we are unable to verify your identity as part of your request, we will not honor your request.

Non-account holders: If you do not have a password-protected account with us, we will require the following information to verify your identity:

  • For requests to know categories of personal information: We will require you to correctly match at least two data points we have previously collected about you.
  • For requests to know specific pieces of personal information we have collected in the past 12 months: We will require you to correctly match at least three data points we have previously collected about you. We may also require you to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that the requestor is the consumer whose personal information is being requested.
  • For requests to delete: We will require you to correctly match at least two or three data points we have previously collected about you, depending on the sensitivity of the personal information you are requesting us to delete.

Data we may request to verify your identity: When we request additional information from you to verify your identity, we may request other account information, answers to security questions, your name, government identification number, date of birth, contact information, or other personal identifying information.

How we will respond to your request

We endeavor to confirm receipt of your request within 10 days and to respond to a verified request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of a verified request from you. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For requests to know the specific pieces of information we have collected, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request

Do Not Track Signals

Some web browsers incorporate a “do not track” feature that, when enabled, signals to websites and online services that you do not wish to be tracked. Because there is not yet an accepted standard for how to respond to such a do-not-track signal, we do not recognize or respond to these signals.

Notification of Changes

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so you will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Special Policy Regarding Information from Children Under Thirteen

This Web site is not targeted to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly request personally identifiable information from any child under the age of 13 without parental consent. When we do receive such information, we delete it as soon as we discover it and do not use it or share it with third parties.

CHOICE

J&B Materials, Inc. provides the following choices to all our customers, including California residents, regarding our use of your personal information.

  • You may set your browser to reject cookies and to erase cookies that have already been placed on your hard drive. However, if you do so, your ability to navigate this site will be limited.
  • You may choose not to provide us with any contact information.
  • If you would like us to manage your contact status or be removed from any of our on-line mailing lists, click on the unsubscribe link contained in every email. This allows you to unsubscribe from emails.
  • If you would like J&B Materials, Inc. to delete any personal information we have collected about you, please contact us at 1-800-855-275-5787.

ACCESS

You may request to see the personal information that we have collected about you via the Internet to update it or to have factual inaccuracies corrected. Please contact us at 1-800-855-275-5787.

SECURITY

We make every effort to have reasonable security procedures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. If you have any questions about the security at our Website, you can contact us at the email address or phone number below.

For more information, contact:

J&B Materials
ccpainquiries@jbmaterials.com
1-800-855-275-5787

Need to talk to an expert to help with your next project?

Experienced and helpful customer service representatives are standing by ready to help.
call CONTACT US
About Us

Teaming up with the top brands in the industry, we have one simple pledge: to get the right products into our customers' hands as quickly and safely as possible.

Our Services

J&B Materials carries a full range of commercial and residential construction supplies, and our crews are fully trained to deliver to commercial sites.

Our Locations

Our delivery fleet is dispatched from nine locations in the western United States, including eight yards in California (Concord, El Cajon, Escondido, Perris, El Centro, Paramount, Palm Desert) and one yard in Honolulu, Hawaii.

Contact Us

For more information about how to contact us, visit our Find a Yard page. Or, click the Contact Us tab to send us an email.